Legal Terms and Privacy Policy

View our quicklinks:

We want you to find exactly what you want on our website as quickly as possible...

1. About Us
2. Use of the Website
3. Supply of Products
4. Our Privacy Policy
5. Accessibility
6. Our Cookies
7. General
8. Campaigns

These are the terms and conditions under which you ("you") may use our ("we/us/our") website (the "Website") and purchase products ("Products") from us. We advise you to read them carefully and to print out and keep a copy of them.

  1. ABOUT US

    Please note this is not the address to return stock to.
    Please send all returns to Leia Web Store: 6 Spurriergate, York, Y01 9QR

     

    Company Name Adden Limited (trading as Leia)
    Place of Registration England and Wales
    Company Number 5416554
    Company Number 5416554
    VAT Number GB638287602
    Address The Corsetry Factory, Rothwell Road, Desborough, Northants, NN14 2PG
    Tel. +44 (0)1904 658035
    Email customer.services@leialingerie.com


  2. USE OF THE WEBSITE

    2.2 Copyright

    2.2.1 All material accessible on this Website is protected by copyright. You may view Website pages on screen and may print or download extracts of them for your own personal use or for use by others within your organisation.

    2.2.2 You may supply a copy of any such extract to any third party provided that:
    (a) the extract is for their own personal use;
    (b) the extract is not supplied as part of or incorporated in another work, website or publication;
    (c) the extract is not supplied either directly or indirectly in return for commercial gain; and
    (d) the third party is made aware that the source of the copy is this Website and that these terms and conditions apply equally to them.
     

    2.2.3 No part of this Website may be reproduced, transmitted to, or stored on any other website or in any other form of electronic medium without our express written consent.

    2.3 Availability of the Website

    We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide you with a prompt and continuing service. We do not, however, warrant that the service it provides will continue uninterrupted or without delay or that it will remain unchanged. In particular we reserve the right to bring the Website down as and when necessary for the purposes of maintenance.

    2.4 Content of the Website

    2.4.1 Whilst we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information contained in the Website is correct and reliable, no warranty, either express or implied, is given as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

    2.4.2 The Website contains hypertext links to a number of websites owned, operated and controlled by third parties. We have has no control over or proprietary interest in any of these websites and, as such, make no warranties with regard to the quality, security, accuracy or any other aspect of such sites, and exclude any and all liability arising from use of the same.

    2.4.3 The Website contains content and services ("Third Party Services") owned, operated, controlled or provided by third party service providers ("TSPs") and not by us. Where appropriate the provision of any Third Party Services to you by any TSP shall be on the terms and conditions of the relevant TSP. It is your responsibility to make yourself aware of such terms and conditions. We exclude any and all liability arising from the provision of any Third Party Services to you by any TSP and your only remedy for failure to provide such Third Party Services is against the relevant TSP.

    2.5 Usernames and Passwords

    2.5.1 If you set up an account with us to access and use the Website and the services that it offers (an “Account”), we may specify or ask you to specify a user name or password to access and use your Account.

    2.5.2 You will be responsible for any use of your Account (whether or not by you), for logging out of your Account after you have finished using it and for keeping your usernames and passwords confidential.

    2.5.3 To change your username and/or password follow the instructions in your Account or email us at the address set out above. If you forget your username and/or password, you may email us at the address set out above and we will email your username and password to the email address specified in your Account.

    2.5.4 We reserve the right to close or suspend your Account without notice if you are in breach of these terms or if you have not accessed your Account for a period of 12 months. We also reserve the right to close or suspend your Account at any time for any other reason, but will use reasonable endeavours to notify you as soon as reasonably possible before doing so.

    2.6 Queries

    While every effort is made to ensure that any enquiry you submit is dealt with promptly, we cannot guarantee that your query will always be dealt with within the timescale you require. If your enquiry is submitted to a TSP then we will not necessarily read or see your enquiry. We cannot guarantee complete confidentiality and recommend that you do not include sensitive information, or information which could be classed as a trade secret, via the internet.


  3. SUPPLY OF PRODUCTS

    3.1 Ordering products

    3.1.1 To place your order follow the steps set out on the Website.

    3.1.2 The appearance of the products on our website is an invitation to you to make an offer to purchase them by placing an order with us. We have the right to refuse any orders and no contract will subsist between you and us unless and until we accept your order.

    3.1.3 Acceptance of an order will be deemed complete and effectively communicated to you when we send you an email accepting your order (whether or not you receive that email). An automated email acknowledging receipt of your order will not be treated as acceptance of your order.

    3.1.4 The products on our website are subject to availability. If we accept your order for any products (“Products”) but do not supply those Products to you for any reason, we will not charge you for those Products and will refund any money already paid for them. However we will not be responsible for compensating you for any other losses which you may suffer if we do not supply the Products.

    3.2 Price of the products and payment

    3.2.1 The prices for the Products and any delivery charges are as set out on our Website and are stated in UK Pounds Sterling. These prices include applicable sales tax and duty.

    3.2.2 Whilst we try to ensure that these prices are accurate, mistakes may sometimes occur. If we discover a mistake in the price of the Products we will contact you as soon as possible and give you the option to either re-order the Products at the correct price or to cancel your order. If we cannot contact you we will treat the order as having been cancelled. If the order is cancelled we will not charge you for those Products and will refund any money already paid for them.

    3.2.3 Any promotional codes/discounts must be entered before the order has been placed. We are unfortunately unable to apply discounts after the order has received.

    3.2.4 At this time we are unable to support the use of loyalty cards to collect stamps or redeem rewards online. This is an in-store only promotion which we run in all three Leia boutiques.

    3.2.5 The cost of any order must be paid by you before delivery by a credit or debit card acceptable to us.

  4. 3.3 Delivery of the Products

    3.3.1 Unfortunately, we can only deliver Products to delivery addresses in the United Kingdom and the Channel Islands. We have the right to refuse any orders for delivery of Products to delivery addresses outside the United Kingdom and the Channel Islands.

    3.3.2 We will deliver the Products to you at the delivery address given in your order in accordance with the delivery options set out on the Website and selected in your order. Timescales for delivery will be calculated from the date that payment is made by credit or debit card.

    3.3.3 However, because delay is sometimes outside of our control, time of delivery will not be of the essence. As such we will not be liable for any losses, costs, damages, charges or expenses caused by any delay in delivering the Products to you.

    3.3.4 We will use our reasonable endeavours to let you know as soon as reasonably possible if we are unable to deliver all or any part of your order for any reason.

    3.3.5 We reserve the right to deliver your order in installment, and if the order includes matching sets we reserve the right to wait until the whole of that set is ready for delivery. If we chose to do so we will not charge you any additional delivery costs for that order.

    3.3.6 If you have not received the Products within 28 days you may contact us by email quoting your order reference number and cancel that order. If the order is cancelled we will refund any money already paid for that order.

    3.4 Your right to return the Products

    3.4.1 You may return Products to us and we will give you a full refund of the purchase price actually paid provided that:
    (a) in the case of Products sold to you as part of a sale, special offer or sales promotion, you return them (and any associated products included as part of that , special offer or sales promotion, such as free gifts) to us in their original condition and packaging, unworn and unwashed (and with all labels intact) within 14 days after the date that you received them; and
    (b) in the case of any other Products sold to you, you return them in their original condition and packaging, unworn and unwashed (and with all labels intact) within 28 days after the date that you received them.

    3.4.2 You may return any defective Products to us and we will, at your option, either replace the defective Products or give you a full refund of the purchase price actually paid and the delivery charge as recorded on your invoice in respect of such defective Products (subject to you providing us with a receipt of these charges) provided that:

    (a) in the case of Products sold you as part of a sale, special offer or sales promotion, you return them (and any associated products included as part of that , special offer or sales promotion, such as free gifts) within 14 days after the date that you received them; and
    (b) in the case of any other Products sold to you, you return them to us within 28 days after the date that you received them.

    3.4.3 Products that you return to us must be sent to our address set out above, and may not be sent or returned to any stores or other premises operated by us. Products that you return to us should be accompanied by a completed “returns sheet” on the back of the invoice included with the Products on delivery.

    3.4.4 In line with distance selling laws; Should you wish to send something back to us, please notify us in writing (via post or email) within 14 days of receiving the product/s. Unfortunately we cannot accept requests via telephone. You will be required to return the goods within 14 days of cancellation. Leia will reimburse all payments (with the exception of non-standard delivery costs) within 14 days of receiving the goods. If notification is received after 14 days, we will refund the delivery charge, but only if the goods are deemed damaged or faulty.

    If you have kept some of the items from your order and returned others, we’re afraid we cannot refund your postage costs.

    3.4.5 We offer free returns on all orders online, simply use you free post label that is provided within your order and retain a proof of postage for your records.

    Ensure you obtain a proof of postage from Royal Mail. Please be aware that our free post sticker is for standard delivery and is not trackable. Therefore, in the unlikely event that your parcel goes missing you will need to wait 28 days for your return to be processed.

    3.4.6 Please note that refunds will be processed only via original method of payment.

    3.4.7 If you have used a gift voucher/card and return part of your order, we will refund the value of the item to the gift card first and refund any outstanding balance to your credit/debit card.

    3.4.8 This does not affect your statutory rights.


  5. OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    4.1 Personal Information

    4.1.1 When you use our website you may provide us with personal information about you, such as your name, address, fax and telephone numbers and email address ("personal information"). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

    4.1.2 You are entitled to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address below. We may charge you a small fee for this. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address below.

    4.1.3 You consent to us transferring your personal information to any third party if that third party acquires substantially all of our assets.

    4.1.4 You consent to us transferring your personal information to any countries outside the UK provided that similar levels of data protection as in the UK shall apply to your Personal Information.

    4.1.5 We (and our representatives) may use your personal information to deal with your queries and for the purposes of record keeping.

    4.1.6 You acknowledge that many parts of the service provided on the Website are provided by third-party service providers and not by us. You consent to us transferring your personal information to such third-party service providers for the purposes of dealing with your queries and for the purposes of record keeping.

    4.1.7 We and our business partners may contact you from time to time to tell you about goods and services the same as or similar to those that you have enquired about. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by indicating this when you submit your personal information to us or by emailing us at any time at the address above.

    4.1.8 We and our business partners may wish to contact you from time to time to tell you about other matters that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do want us to contact you in this way you can "opt in" by indicating this when you submit your personal information to us or by emailing us at any time at the address above.

    4.2 "Log files"

    Every web server stores log files which collate records of activity on the Website. We use these log files to prepare statistics which can help to show us how the Website is being used. We can then analyse this information in order to improve the way the Website works for you. The log files also store the IP addresses of all visitors to the Website. This is a security feature which we can use to defend the Website against malicious attack. In normal circumstances, your visits will remain completely anonymous.

    4.3 Security

    The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

    4.4 Third parties

    We use the services of third party companies to help us carry out and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. For example, these third parties may ensure that you are shown ads at appropriate frequencies, so that you do not see the same ad repeatedly. As part of these services, one or more "action tags" may be placed on our site

    These action tags do not enable these third parties to collect your name, e-mail address, phone number or other similar information that directly identifies you. Rather, when you visit our site, these action tags will direct your web browser to contact these third parties, at which time they may set or read a cookie on your device and collect information about your visit - such as your IP address, cookie ID, which parts of the site are viewed or clicked, and date/time information.

    Currently, the third party companies that may use action tags to enable their collection of information about visitors to our site include: Microsoft Advertising.

    These companies also may use this information, combined with information they may collect at other websites, to show you ads that are targeted to your interests. You may be able to opt-out of behavioral targeting from these companies by clicking on the companies' name above and visiting their opt-out pages. Many of these companies are also members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), which offers the ability to opt out from online behavioral advertising by any or all member companies on a single page at http://www.networkadvertis ing.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Opting out of a network does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising or that the network will stop collecting information about your visit to the sites. It does mean that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your Web preferences and usage patterns.


  6. ACCESSIBILITY

    At Leia, we are working towards complying with Priority 2 of the W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines. We are continually making improvements to meet these guidelines, and our website has been designed with the following accessibility guidelines in mind:

    • Our pages are designed so that they can be viewed at a screen resolution of 1024 x 768 pixels.
    • Page structure is conveyed using header elements.
    • A stylesheet is used on our website and relative font sizes on all text with the exception of graphical text.
    • Text can be increased or decreased in size by using the "view" option in your browser.
    • Images that convey important information have alternative text. Where an image is used for a decorative purpose the alternative text will be left blank. • No information is exclusively conveyed using colour.
    • A site map [TBC] is available to provide information about the layout of the website.

    Downloading PDF documents

    To read PDF documents with a screen reader please link to the Access Adobe [httpwebsite which provides useful tools and resources. Adobe also has a free online conversion tool for pdfs Browser compatibility.

    The standard support browser versions are:

    • Internet Explorer 9.0
    • Internet Explorer 8.0
    • Internet Explorer 7.0
    • Internet Explorer 6.0
    • Firefox 3.x
    • Google Chrome
    • Safari 3
    • Opera

    Further information

    • To learn more about web accessibility visit the RNIB Web Access Centre
    • To obtain a copy of the screen reader JAWS

  7. OUR COOKIES

    More about cookies on Leia

    What is a cookie?
    A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies don’t usually contain any personal information and are mostly useful to you. Generally they are used to improve your experience and inform marketers of your journey, so that in turn they can make improvements to the website.

    How to manage your cookies on Leia
    Our easy online tool will help you manage your cookies on Leia. To use the tool your web browser needs to support JavaScript. If it doesn’t you can still read on to find out about the cookies we use, but you’ll need to manage them through your web browser settings. (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/)

    We respect your privacy and will only read or write cookies according to the preference level that you set. Cookies set prior to you changing your settings will still be on your computer and you can remove them using your browser settings. (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/)

    On Leia we use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences. This means:
    • If you delete all your cookies you will have to update your preferences again
    • If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

    The cookies used on Leia have been separated in to three categories to give you the choice of which cookies you want to allow:
    Essential
    Functional
    Behavioural

    Essential

    ‘Essential’ cookies let you move around the website ensuring that the vital features, like keeping you logged in and updating your shopping basket, work. These cookies don’t gather any information that could be used for marketing purposes or remembering where you have been on the internet.

    We use essential cookies to:
    • Keep you logged into your account as you move around the website
    • Remember what is in your shopping bag

    Essential cookies will NOT be used to:
    • Gather information that could then be used to advertise products or services to you
    • Remember your username or preference beyond your current visit

    As the lowest level of cookies available, accepting ‘essential’ cookies is a condition of using Leia. Without these cookies our website wouldn’t function and would become very difficult for you to use.

    The cookies we define as ‘essential’ are:

    Type of cookie What the cookie does Cookie(s)
    First party Ensures the user does not have to log in every time they access a new page ASP.NET_sessionID
    First party Stores the number of items in a users shopping basket Leia.ShoppingBag

    Functional

    ‘Functional’ cookies help us remember settings and preferences that will improve your shopping experience, e.g. how many search results you wish to view and in what order.

    They also enable us to collect information about how you use our website, like which pages you view and if there are any errors. These cookies don’t collect any personal information that could identify you – it’s all anonymous and is only used to help us improve our website, understand what interests our users, and measure how effective our advertising is.

    We use functional cookies to:
    • Remember settings you’ve applied, such as layout of the search page
    • Ensure the website looks consistent throughout
    • Provide statistics on how our website is used
    • Understand how effective our campaigns are
    • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur
    • Test different designs of our website

    Functional cookies will NOT be used to:
    • Gather information that could be used to target you with adverts on other websites
    • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit

    In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don’t allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

    You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them will reduce the ease of use on our website and we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

    The cookies we define as ‘functional’ are:

    Cookie(s) What the cookie does  
    First party Remembers the users search preferences (e.g. view by latest or price) Leia
    Google Analytics Collects anonymous information about a user’s journey on the website. (e.g. where they came from, if there were any errors) __utmx, __utmxx, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _ga

    Behavioural

    Behavioural cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as Like buttons and Share buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

    We use behavioural cookies to:
    • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
    • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in
    • Anonymously record on-site activity generated from our affiliate partners (via LinkShare/LinkSynergy).

    You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them stop us from offering you some services. All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may alternatively use the third parties’ own tools to prevent these cookies.

    The cookies we define as ‘behavioural’ are:

    Cookie(s) What the cookie does Reference
    You Tube Allows a user to watch videos without leaving the website You Tube
    Facebook Provides a better user experience through social integration Facebook
    Microsoft Advertising Allows us to personalise our advertisments so that they are relevant to you AA002, ANON, NAP, MUID
    LinkSynergy Allows Leia to pay a commission to affiliates for sales which they have directly driven Lsclick, lsn_qstring, lsn_statp, lsn_track

    Ready to make your choice? Click here

    Further information on cookies:

    Useful info: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

    Internet Advertising Agency: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

    International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom: http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise


  8. GENERAL

    7.1 We shall not be liable for any third party claims or losses of any nature, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or loss due to circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

    7.2 We may assign, transfer, mortgage, charge, sub-contract, sub-licence or otherwise dispose of the whole or any part of this Agreement without your prior written consent.

    7.3 The remedies available to either you or us under these terms shall not limit or exclude any other rights that you or we may have against each other.

    7.4 Any failure by us to enforce any of our rights under these terms shall not affect our right to enforce them at a later date.

    7.5 If any provision or right under these terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable then the remaining provisions or rights under these terms shall be unaffected as if such invalid or unenforceable part did not exist.

    7.6 These terms contains all the terms and conditions between you and us regarding your order. No representation, undertaking, warranties or promise shall be taken to have been given or implied except as set out in these terms or implied by law. These terms do not affect your statutory rights. We reserve the right to change these terms at any time without prior notice to you.

    7.7 Nothing in this Agreement shall give any right or benefit to any person who is not a party to it.

    7.8 Even though any contract between you and us relating to your order is concluded over the internet, you and we agree that it has been concluded in the England in writing. Any such contract will is governed by English law and you and we each hereby accept the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

  9. Campaigns

    8.1 oh La La, nail varnish offer - One nail varnish per order, to qualify for the free gift you must purchase either the body or the balcony bra. Subject to availability. Selected lines only.

    8.2 All Campaigns/sales/promotional offers are subject to availability.

    8.3 All offers are online only & do not cover the the Leia stores.

    8.4 Freya active crop top free armband is one per purchase of the crop top. Subject to availability. Any returns of the crop top require the immediate return of the free arm band.

    8.5 24 Hour Special refers to free express delivery on all orders over £40 placed between 3pm Thursday 18th December 2014 and 3pm Friday 19th December 2014. Simply select EXPRESS DELIVERY at checkout and enter code UPGRADE14.

    Outlet/Sale

    9.1 All Campaigns/sales/promotional offers are subject to availability.

    9.2 All Sale/outlet items will be clearly marked down on the web & are on selected lines only.

    9.3 All offers are online only & do not cover the the Leia stores.

Continue-Shopping